Quorum Court

The legislative body of county government is called the Quorum Court. The quorum court members are called justices of the peace and are elected for two-year terms from districts within the county. These district officials meet each month, more often if necessary, to conduct county business and review ordinances and resolutions for passage. The county judge is the presiding officer over the quorum court without a vote, but with the power of veto.

Quorum Court Meeting Dates

2020 Quorum Court Committees

  • Monday, February 10, 2020
  • Monday, March 9, 2020
  • Monday, April 13, 2020
  • Monday, May 11, 2020
  • Monday, June 8, 2020
  • Monday, July 13, 2020
  • Monday, August 10, 2020
  • Monday, September 14, 2020
  • Tuesday, October 13, 2020
  • Monday, November 9, 2020
  • Monday, December 14, 2020
The Quorum Court meets on the second Monday of every month at 7:00 pm at the Miller County Courthouse.
Budget & Finance
  • Ernest Pender – Chairman
  • Jimmy Cowart – Vice Chairman
  • Lois Toombs
  • John Haltom
  • Eric Darden
Personnel
  • Andy Lagrone – Chairman
  • Carl Standridge – Vice Chairman
  • Rodney Watkins
  • Janet Green
  • Charles Nettles
Parks & Recreation
  • Carl Standridge – Chairman
  • Rodney Watkins – Vice Chairman
  • Andy LaGrone
  • Charles Nettles
  • John Haltom
Ordinance & Grant Review
  • John Haltom – Chairman
  • Jimmy Cowart – Vice Chairman
  • Carl Standridge
  • Jimmy Hickey
  • Charles Nettles
Youth Development
  • Eric Darden – Chairman
  • Rodney Watkins – Vice Chairman
  • Andy Lagrone
  • Jimmy Cowart
  • Charles Nettles
Volunteer Fire Department
  • Rodney Watkins – Chairman
  • Carl Standridge – Vice Chairman
  • Andy Lagrone
  • Janet Green
  • Jimmy Hickey
Correctional Facilities
  • Jimmy Cowart – Chairman
  • Rodney Watkins – Vice Chairman
  • Andy Lagrone
  • Jimmy Hickey
  • John Haltom
Buildings & Grounds
  • Janet Green – Chairman
  • Lois Toombs – Vice Chairman
  • Eric Darden
  • Charles Nettles
  • Ernest Pender
Economic Development
  • Jimmy Cowart – Chairman
  • Ernets Pender – Vice Chairman
  • Eric Darden
  • Lois Toombs
  • Rodney Watkins
Eric Darden

Eric Darden

District 1

505 Genoa Road
Texarkana, AR 71854
870-514-5046
Janet Green

Janet Green

District 2

125 S. Rondo Road
Texarkana, AR 71854
903-280-8814
Charles Nettles

Charles Nettles

District 2

1105 Oats Street
Texarkana, AR 71854
870-772-3605
Carl Standridge

Carl Standridge

District 4

517 Mimosa
Texarkana, AR 71854
903-277-7703
Lois Toombs

Lois Toombs

District 5

1810 Timberline
Texarkana, AR 71854
870-772-9439
Ernest Pender

Ernest Pender

District 6

3501 Tiffany Ln
Texarkana, AR 71854
903-794-9355
Jimmy Hickey

Jimmy Hickey

District 7

5580 SH 108
Texarkana, AR 71854
903-278-7254
Andy LeGrone

Andy LeGrone

District 8

3215 MC 15
Texarkana, AR 71854
870-653-4104
John Haltom

John Haltom

District 9

3001 Line Ferry Road
Texarkana, AR 71854
903-490-5718
Jimmy Cowart

Jimmy Cowart

District 10

1745 MC 22
Fouke, AR 71837
870-653-6203
Rodney Watkins

Rodney Watkins

District 11

3069 MC 9
Fouke, AR 71837
903-748-1097